Overall Winners Overall Winners

Overall winners for the Porcupine Gorge Challenge

Open Mens Open Ladies
Under 16 Boys Under 16 Girls
Under 12 Boys Under 12 Girls
Under 8 Boys Under 8 Girls

 

Open Mens

Year Participant Number Name Origin Time (h.mm.ss)
2017 48 Jamie Sanders Balnagowan 0.41.50
2016 38 Mark Thinee Mt Isa 0.40.19
2015 23 Tim McGrath Cairns 0.41.50
2014 8 Joel Sharpe Charters Towers 0:45:01
2013 27 Abdeihay Battel Cairns 0:42:17
2012 22 Abdeihay Battal Cairns 0:40:33
2011   Chris White Smithfield 0:40:02
2010   Jamie Boyle Hughenden 0:44:30
2009   Max Fegan Townsville 0:39:15
2008   Tim Northey Ravenshoe 0:38:34
2007   David Nahrung Pallarenda 0:42:17
2006   Clint Bignold Brisbane 0:45:32
2005   Clint Bignold Brisbane 0:45:32
2004   Max Fegan Townsville 0:38:51
2003   Justin Saint Townsville 0:48:06
2002   Max Fegan Townsville 0:46:47

Open Ladies

Year Participant Number Name Origin Time (h.mm.ss)
2017 13 Julia Anderson Townsville 0.48.09
2016 15 Julia Anderson Townsville 0.48.58
2015 163 Julia Anderson Townsville 0.49.02
2014   Sarah West Croydon 0:55:08
2013 50 Alexis Gilham Hughenden 0:59:24
2012 65 Susan Crowe Cairns 0:46:46
2011   Susan Crowe Cairns 0:47:55
2010   Deahne Turnbull Belgion Gardens 0:47:37
2009   Tracy Ferris Mt Isa 0:47:31
2008   Elsie Northey Ravenshoe 0:51:04
2007   Lia Bull Townsville 0.56.13
2006   Jenny Brown Townsville 1:01:58
2005   Jenny Murdoch Hughenden 1:05:14
2004   Trudy Lamb Townsville 1:02:51
2003   Vicki McColl Muttaburra 1:03:40
2002   Vicky McColl Muttaburra 1:06:36

Under 16 Boys

Year Participant Number Name Origin Time (h.mm.ss)
2017 8 George Mait Charters Towers 0.20.48
2016 31 Alex Little Hughenden 0.18.42
2015 33 Toby Rankine Prairie 0.20.05
2014 33 Casey Rankine Prairie 0:19:17
2013 30 Samuel Piastcheck Hughenden 0:20:27
2012 27 Mitchell Drenan Morvan 0:18:10
2011   David Nogar Townsville 0:17:21
2010   Sidney Millwood Hughenden 0:12:55
2009   Ryan Rankine Prairie 0:31:03
2008   Joshua Hengst Hughenden 0:13:06
2007   Joshua Hengst Hughenden 0:11:13
2006   Pepi Mara Townsville 0:10:00
2005        
2004   Keith Clemesha Hughenden 0:09:33
2003        
2002   Sean Rogers Hughenden 0:14:42

Under 16 Girls

Year Participant Number Name Origin Time (h.mm.ss)
2017 20 Layla Sanders Balnagowan 0.19.08
2016 7 Layla Sanders Balnagowan 0.21.17
2015 4 Sophie McLaren Charters Towers 20.53.60
2014 8 Jordan Hiller Townsville 0:24:36
2013 7 Tayla Hiller Hughenden 0:22:38
2012 4 Tayla Hiller Hughenden 0:23:34
2011   Tayla Hiller Hughenden 0:21:02
2010   Tayla Hiller Hughenden 14:23:00
2009   Sydney Walker Hughenden 15:56:00
2008   Tessa O'Neill Hughenden 0:15:25
2007   Tessa O'Neill Hughenden 0.12.43
2006   Tessa O'Neill Hughenden 0.23.32
2005   Cara Murdoch Hughenden 0.25.11
2004   Jessica McCutchan Townsville 0.10.15
2003   Jade Wieben Hughenden 0.19.10
2002   Taja Gray Hughenden 0.16.52

Under 12 Boys

Year Participant Number Name Origin Time (h.mm.ss)
2017 69 Miccah Recklies Hughenden 0.11.25
2016 52 Tom Scholes (JNR) Cloncurry 10.43.30
2015 33 Riley Flute Hughenden 12.00.09
2014   Tristan Creagh Hughenden 0:11:42:10
2013 37 Tristen Creagh Hughenden 0:11:12
2012 46 Toby Rankine Prairie 0:10:52
2011   Casey Rankine Prairie 0:09:54
2010   Samuel Piatscheck Hughenden 0:09:46
2009   Samuel Piatscheck Hughenden 9:56:00
2008   Samuel Stokes Hughenden 0:10:08:95
2007   Ryan Rankine Prairie 0.09.08
2006   Liam O'Neill Hughenden 0.11.43
2005   Jason Steadman Hughenden 0.11.40
2004   Lachlan Maclean Hughenden 0.10.43
2003   Liam O'Neill Hughenden 0.17.34
2002   Willam Clemesha Hughenden 17.06.00

Under 12 Girls

Year Participant Number Name Origin Time (h.mm.ss)
2017 21 Lily Sumner Hughenden 0.12.15
2016 7 Jessica Benham Hughenden 0.15.58
2015 18 Dominique Wiggins Hughenden 0.15.33
2014   Shantelle Flute Hughenden 0:13:19
2013 14 Annie Hiller Hughenden 0:14:16
2012 17 Phoebe Creagh Hughenden 0:12:17
2011   Jasmine Goldie Kirwan 0:12:13
2010   Jasmin Goldie Kirwin 0:11:26
2009   Tayla Hiller Hughenden 11:32:00
2008   Tayla Hiller Hughenden 0:11:57:57
2007   Tayla Hiller Hughenden 0.12.19
2006   Tayla Horton Hughenden 0.13.18
2005   Tayla Horton Hughenden 0.12.18
2004   Holly Reid Hughenden 0.11.09
2003   Holly Reid Hughenden 0.17.06
2002   Sara Anning Hughenden 17:08:00

Under 8 Boys

Year Participant Number Name  Origin Time (h.mm.ss)
2017 31 Kade Sumner Hughenden 0.13.21
         
         

Under 8 Girls

Year Participant Number Name Origin Time (h.mm.ss)
2017 14 Annabelle Wehl Aramac 0.21.14